Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78259 (Encino Park, San Antonio, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78259 in ProMap
Typical home value
$400,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: −1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,464/mo
Metro: $1,415 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−1.7%
Metro: −0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
29,826
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$114,156
Metro: $76,213 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78259, shaded by typical home value782597826678261782607825878247782337823278230781487821778231
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$300k
  • $300k–$400k
  • $400k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78259, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78259 is outlined.

How 78259 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78259 (Encino Park, San Antonio, TX) is worth about $400,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78259 are 46% above the typical value in the San Antonio metro area ($274,000) and 9% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78259 rose 0.3%, compared with −1.9% in the San Antonio metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,464 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% above the San Antonio metro area ($1,415) and 24% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 1.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $114,156, against $76,213 in the San Antonio metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 29,826 people live in 78259 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78259 has the 29th-highest typical home value of the 104 ZIP codes in the San Antonio metro area and the 253rd-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Antonio, TX · Bexar County, TX · San Antonio metro area · Texas

More for 78259 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78259 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78259 on the map