Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78212 (Tobin Hill, San Antonio, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78212 in ProMap
Typical home value
$277,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: −1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,437/mo
Metro: $1,415 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.8%
Metro: −0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
27,437
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$62,801
Metro: $76,213 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78212, shaded by typical home value7821278216782197822878218782097823078217782137820778210782017823778226
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$210k
  • $210k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78212, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78212 is outlined.

How 78212 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78212 (Tobin Hill, San Antonio, TX) is worth about $277,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78212 are about the same as the typical value in the San Antonio metro area ($274,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78212 fell 0.7%, compared with −1.9% in the San Antonio metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,437 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the San Antonio metro area ($1,415) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $62,801, against $76,213 in the San Antonio metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 27,437 people live in 78212 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78212 has the 52nd-lowest typical home value of the 104 ZIP codes in the San Antonio metro area and the 656th-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Antonio, TX · Bexar County, TX · San Antonio metro area · Texas

More for 78212 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78212 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78212 on the map