Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cave City, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cave City in ProMap
Typical home value
$210,000
Metro: $208,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−5.3%
Metro: −2.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,730
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$27,589
Metro: $50,729 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cave City, KY, shaded by typical home valueCave City
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cave City, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cave City is outlined.

How Cave City compares

The typical home in Cave City, KY is worth about $210,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cave City are about the same as the typical value in the Glasgow metro area ($208,000) and 43% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cave City fell 5.3%, compared with −2.4% in the Glasgow metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $27,589, against $50,729 in the Glasgow metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,730 people live in Cave City (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cave City has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 5 cities in the Glasgow metro area and the 136th-highest of 362 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Barren County, KY · Glasgow metro area · Kentucky

More for Cave City in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cave City and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cave City, KY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cave City on the map