Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Munfordville, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Munfordville in ProMap
Typical home value
$194,000
Kentucky: $231,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.1%
Kentucky: −0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,893
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$32,621
Kentucky: $63,726 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Munfordville, KY, shaded by typical home valueMunfordville
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Munfordville, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Munfordville is outlined.

How Munfordville compares

The typical home in Munfordville, KY is worth about $194,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Munfordville are 16% below the typical value in Kentucky ($231,000) and 47% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Munfordville fell 0.1%, compared with −0.2% in Kentucky and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $32,621, against $63,726 in Kentucky and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,893 people live in Munfordville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Munfordville has the 169th-highest typical home value of the 362 cities in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hart County, KY · Kentucky

More for Munfordville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Munfordville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Munfordville, KY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Munfordville on the map