Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cave in Rock, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cave in Rock in ProMap
Typical home value
$89,179
Illinois: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.5%
Illinois: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
210
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$29,250
Illinois: $83,390 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cave in Rock, IL, shaded by typical home valueCave in Rock
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$120k
  • $120k–$130k
  • $130k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cave in Rock, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cave in Rock is outlined.

How Cave in Rock compares

The typical home in Cave in Rock, IL is worth about $89,179, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cave in Rock are 70% below the typical value in Illinois ($296,000) and 76% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cave in Rock rose 0.5%, compared with +5.3% in Illinois and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $29,250, against $83,390 in Illinois and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 210 people live in Cave in Rock (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cave in Rock has the 36th-lowest typical home value of the 1,005 cities in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hardin County, IL · Illinois

More for Cave in Rock in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cave in Rock and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cave in Rock, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cave in Rock on the map