Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 62919 (Cave in Rock, IL)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 62919 in ProMap
Typical home value
$97,032
Illinois: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Illinois: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
819
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$63,942
Illinois: $83,390 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 62919, shaded by typical home value629194245962931
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$130k
  • $130k–$150k
  • $150k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 62919, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 62919 is outlined.

How 62919 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 62919 (Cave in Rock, IL) is worth about $97,032, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 62919 are 67% below the typical value in Illinois ($296,000) and 73% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 62919 rose 0.9%, compared with +5.3% in Illinois and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $63,942, against $83,390 in Illinois and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 819 people live in 62919 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

62919 has the 51st-lowest typical home value of the 1,084 ZIP codes in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cave in Rock, IL · Hardin County, IL · Illinois

More for 62919 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 62919 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 62919 on the map