Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cedar Grove, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cedar Grove in ProMap
Typical home value
$71,174
Metro: $147,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.2%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
489
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$44,952
Metro: $60,117 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cedar Grove, WV, shaded by typical home valueCedar Grove2508625067
  • Under $87k
  • $87k–$100k
  • $100k–$110k
  • $110k–$120k
  • $120k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cedar Grove, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cedar Grove is outlined.

How Cedar Grove compares

The typical home in Cedar Grove, WV is worth about $71,174, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cedar Grove are 52% below the typical value in the Charleston metro area ($147,000) and 81% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cedar Grove fell 2.2%, compared with +1.1% in the Charleston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $44,952, against $60,117 in the Charleston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 489 people live in Cedar Grove (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cedar Grove has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 24 cities in the Charleston metro area and the 21st-lowest of 272 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kanawha County, WV · Charleston metro area · West Virginia

More for Cedar Grove in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cedar Grove and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cedar Grove, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cedar Grove on the map