Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Central Point, OR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Central Point in ProMap
Typical home value
$412,000
Metro: $431,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,088/mo
Metro: $1,848 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
19,216
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,058
Metro: $73,999 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Central Point, OR, shaded by typical home valueCentral Point
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$400k
  • $400k–$420k
  • $420k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Central Point, OR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Central Point is outlined.

How Central Point compares

The typical home in Central Point, OR is worth about $412,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Central Point are 4% below the typical value in the Medford metro area ($431,000) and 13% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Central Point rose 0.2%, compared with +1.1% in the Medford metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,088 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% above the Medford metro area ($1,848) and 8% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $86,058, against $73,999 in the Medford metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,216 people live in Central Point (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Central Point has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Medford metro area and the 102nd-lowest of 252 in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jackson County, OR · Medford metro area · Oregon

More for Central Point in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Central Point and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Central Point, OR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Central Point on the map