Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Eagle Point, OR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Eagle Point in ProMap
Typical home value
$469,000
Metro: $431,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,122/mo
Metro: $1,848 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
9,839
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$84,126
Metro: $73,999 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Eagle Point, OR, shaded by typical home valueEagle Point
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$400k
  • $400k–$420k
  • $420k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Eagle Point, OR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Eagle Point is outlined.

How Eagle Point compares

The typical home in Eagle Point, OR is worth about $469,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Eagle Point are 9% above the typical value in the Medford metro area ($431,000) and 28% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Eagle Point rose 0.9%, compared with +1.1% in the Medford metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,122 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% above the Medford metro area ($1,848) and 10% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $84,126, against $73,999 in the Medford metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,839 people live in Eagle Point (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Eagle Point has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Medford metro area and the 105th-highest of 252 in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jackson County, OR · Medford metro area · Oregon

More for Eagle Point in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Eagle Point and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Eagle Point, OR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Eagle Point on the map