Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cherry Valley, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cherry Valley in ProMap
Typical home value
$303,000
Metro: $222,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.5%
Metro: +8.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,749
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,655
Metro: $68,033 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cherry Valley, IL, shaded by typical home valueCherry Valley6110961016611076110861104
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$200k
  • $200k–$260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cherry Valley, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cherry Valley is outlined.

How Cherry Valley compares

The typical home in Cherry Valley, IL is worth about $303,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cherry Valley are 36% above the typical value in the Rockford metro area ($222,000) and 17% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cherry Valley rose 8.5%, compared with +8.5% in the Rockford metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $74,655, against $68,033 in the Rockford metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,749 people live in Cherry Valley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cherry Valley has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Rockford metro area and the 243rd-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Winnebago County, IL · Rockford metro area · Illinois

More for Cherry Valley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cherry Valley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cherry Valley, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cherry Valley on the map