Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rockford, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rockford in ProMap
Typical home value
$185,000
Metro: $222,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+9.5%
Metro: +8.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,227/mo
Metro: $1,299 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.4%
Metro: +6.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
147,521
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$54,752
Metro: $68,033 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rockford, IL, shaded by typical home valueRockford61109610886110161102610166108461020610526101061107611116110361108
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rockford, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rockford is outlined.

How Rockford compares

The typical home in Rockford, IL is worth about $185,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rockford are 17% below the typical value in the Rockford metro area ($222,000) and 49% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rockford rose 9.5%, compared with +8.5% in the Rockford metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,227 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Rockford metro area ($1,299) and 36% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $54,752, against $68,033 in the Rockford metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 147,521 people live in Rockford (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rockford has the lowest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Rockford metro area and the 488th-lowest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Winnebago County, IL · Rockford metro area · Illinois

More for Rockford in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rockford and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rockford, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rockford on the map