Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Machesney Park, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Machesney Park in ProMap
Typical home value
$210,000
Metro: $222,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+9.6%
Metro: +8.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,610/mo
Metro: $1,299 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
22,630
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,489
Metro: $68,033 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Machesney Park, IL, shaded by typical home valueMachesney Park611116110361115
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k–$270k
  • $270k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Machesney Park, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Machesney Park is outlined.

How Machesney Park compares

The typical home in Machesney Park, IL is worth about $210,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Machesney Park are 6% below the typical value in the Rockford metro area ($222,000) and 43% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Machesney Park rose 9.6%, compared with +8.5% in the Rockford metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,610 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 24% above the Rockford metro area ($1,299) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $75,489, against $68,033 in the Rockford metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,630 people live in Machesney Park (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Machesney Park has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Rockford metro area and the 439th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Winnebago County, IL · Rockford metro area · Illinois

More for Machesney Park in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Machesney Park and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Machesney Park, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Machesney Park on the map