Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Chesterfield, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Chesterfield in ProMap
Typical home value
$326,000
Metro: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,695/mo
Metro: $1,514 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
46,152
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$91,508
Metro: $76,664 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Chesterfield, MI, shaded by typical home valueChesterfield4804748051
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Chesterfield, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Chesterfield is outlined.

How Chesterfield compares

The typical home in Chesterfield, MI is worth about $326,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Chesterfield are 23% above the typical value in the Detroit metro area ($264,000) and 11% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Chesterfield rose 2.4%, compared with +1.8% in the Detroit metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,695 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% above the Detroit metro area ($1,514) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $91,508, against $76,664 in the Detroit metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 46,152 people live in Chesterfield (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Chesterfield has the 63rd-highest typical home value of the 133 cities in the Detroit metro area and the 162nd-highest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Macomb County, MI · Detroit metro area · Michigan

More for Chesterfield in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Chesterfield and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Chesterfield, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Chesterfield on the map