Home values, rents and more in Macomb County, MI
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Macomb County, MI in ProMap- Under $190k
- $190k–$220k
- $220k–$270k
- $270k–$350k
- $350k+
- No data
How Macomb County, MI compares
The typical home in Macomb County, MI is worth about $267,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Macomb County, MI are about the same as the typical value in the Detroit metro area ($264,000) and 27% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Macomb County, MI rose 1.2%, compared with +1.8% in the Detroit metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,422 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Detroit metro area ($1,514) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.6% over the past year.
The median household income is $77,837, against $76,664 in the Detroit metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 886,221 people live in Macomb County, MI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Macomb County, MI has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 6 counties in the Detroit metro area and the 20th-highest of 83 in Michigan with Zillow figures.
Part of: Detroit metro area · Michigan
More for Macomb County, MI in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Macomb County, MI and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Macomb County, MI
- Warren, MI $197,000
- Sterling Heights, MI $305,000
- Clinton Township, MI $255,000
- Macomb, MI $426,000
- Shelby Township, MI $403,000
- Saint Clair Shores, MI $228,000
- Roseville, MI $171,000
- Chesterfield, MI $326,000
- Eastpointe, MI $152,000
- Washington, MI $478,000
- Harrison Township, MI $279,000
- Mount Clemens, MI $174,000
- Fraser, MI $236,000
- New Baltimore, MI $359,000
- Center Line, MI $167,000
- New Haven, MI $313,000
- Richmond, MI $306,000
- Utica, MI $252,000
- Ray, MI $429,000
- Romeo, MI $428,000
- Armada, MI $379,000
- Memphis, MI $330,000
ZIP codes in Macomb County, MI
- 48005 · Armada $379,000
- 48015 · Center Line $167,000
- 48021 · Eastpointe $152,000
- 48026 · Fraser $236,000
- 48035 · Clinton Township $222,000
- 48036 · Clinton Township $259,000
- 48038 · Clinton Township $289,000
- 48042 · Macomb $438,000
- 48043 · Mount Clemens $173,000
- 48044 · Macomb $415,000
- 48045 · Harrison Township $280,000
- 48047 · Chesterfield $342,000
- 48048 · New Haven $296,000
- 48050 · New Haven $388,000
- 48051 · Chesterfield $311,000
- 48062 · Richmond $306,000
- 48065 · Romeo $428,000
- 48066 · Roseville $171,000
- 48080 · Saint Clair Shores $219,000
- 48081 · Saint Clair Shores $239,000
- 48082 · Saint Clair Shores $226,000
- 48088 · Warren $239,000
- 48089 · Warren $126,000
- 48091 · Warren $154,000
- 48092 · Warren $238,000
- 48093 · Warren $219,000
- 48094 · Washington $465,000
- 48095 · Washington $535,000
- 48096 · Ray $429,000
- 48310 · Sterling Heights $314,000
- 48312 · Sterling Heights $291,000
- 48313 · Sterling Heights $294,000
- 48314 · Sterling Heights $358,000
- 48315 · Shelby Township $469,000
- 48316 · Shelby Township $413,000
- 48317 · Shelby Township $296,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.