Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Oakland County, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Oakland County, MI in ProMap
Typical home value
$366,000
Metro: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,726/mo
Metro: $1,514 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.9%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
1,288,337
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$97,760
Metro: $76,664 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Oakland County, MI, shaded by typical home valueOaklandWashtenawGeneseeWayneLapeerLivingstonMacomb
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
Counties around Oakland County, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Oakland County, MI is outlined.

How Oakland County, MI compares

The typical home in Oakland County, MI is worth about $366,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Oakland County, MI are 38% above the typical value in the Detroit metro area ($264,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Oakland County, MI rose 2.3%, compared with +1.8% in the Detroit metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,726 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% above the Detroit metro area ($1,514) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $97,760, against $76,664 in the Detroit metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,288,337 people live in Oakland County, MI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Oakland County, MI has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 6 counties in the Detroit metro area and the 9th-highest of 83 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Detroit metro area · Michigan

More for Oakland County, MI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Oakland County, MI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Oakland County, MI

ZIP codes in Oakland County, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Oakland County, MI on the map