Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lapeer County, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lapeer County, MI in ProMap
Typical home value
$297,000
Metro: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,423/mo
Metro: $1,514 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
89,516
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$77,306
Metro: $76,664 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Lapeer County, MI, shaded by typical home valueLapeerSanilacTuscolaSt. ClairOaklandGeneseeMacomb
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
Counties around Lapeer County, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Lapeer County, MI is outlined.

How Lapeer County, MI compares

The typical home in Lapeer County, MI is worth about $297,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lapeer County, MI are 12% above the typical value in the Detroit metro area ($264,000) and 19% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lapeer County, MI rose 4.5%, compared with +1.8% in the Detroit metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,423 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Detroit metro area ($1,514) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $77,306, against $76,664 in the Detroit metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 89,516 people live in Lapeer County, MI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Lapeer County, MI has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 6 counties in the Detroit metro area and the 15th-highest of 83 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Detroit metro area · Michigan

More for Lapeer County, MI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lapeer County, MI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Lapeer County, MI

ZIP codes in Lapeer County, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lapeer County, MI on the map