Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Washtenaw County, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Washtenaw County, MI in ProMap
Typical home value
$412,000
Metro: $412,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,917/mo
Metro: $1,917 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
370,214
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$89,180
Metro: $89,180 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Washtenaw County, MI, shaded by typical home valueWashtenawLenaweeOaklandJacksonWayneMonroeLivingstonIngham
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
Counties around Washtenaw County, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Washtenaw County, MI is outlined.

How Washtenaw County, MI compares

The typical home in Washtenaw County, MI is worth about $412,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Washtenaw County, MI are about the same as the typical value in the Ann Arbor metro area ($412,000) and 13% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Washtenaw County, MI rose 2.4%, compared with +2.4% in the Ann Arbor metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,917 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Ann Arbor metro area ($1,917) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $89,180, against $89,180 in the Ann Arbor metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 370,214 people live in Washtenaw County, MI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Washtenaw County, MI has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 83 counties in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ann Arbor metro area · Michigan

More for Washtenaw County, MI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Washtenaw County, MI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Washtenaw County, MI

ZIP codes in Washtenaw County, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Washtenaw County, MI on the map