Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Warren, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Warren in ProMap
Typical home value
$197,000
Metro: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.1%
Metro: +1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,369/mo
Metro: $1,514 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
137,928
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,016
Metro: $76,664 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Warren, MI, shaded by typical home valueWarren480924808948091480714806648093482054808848021480264803048015
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$160k
  • $160k–$220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Warren, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Warren is outlined.

How Warren compares

The typical home in Warren, MI is worth about $197,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Warren are 26% below the typical value in the Detroit metro area ($264,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Warren fell 0.1%, compared with +1.8% in the Detroit metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,369 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below the Detroit metro area ($1,514) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $64,016, against $76,664 in the Detroit metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 137,928 people live in Warren (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Warren has the 21st-lowest typical home value of the 133 cities in the Detroit metro area and the 158th-lowest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Macomb County, MI · Detroit metro area · Michigan

More for Warren in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Warren and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Warren, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Warren on the map