Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Center Line, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Center Line in ProMap
Typical home value
$167,000
Metro: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.3%
Metro: +1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,400/mo
Metro: $1,514 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,463
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$54,703
Metro: $76,664 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Center Line, MI, shaded by typical home valueCenter Line
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Center Line, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Center Line is outlined.

How Center Line compares

The typical home in Center Line, MI is worth about $167,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Center Line are 37% below the typical value in the Detroit metro area ($264,000) and 54% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Center Line fell 1.3%, compared with +1.8% in the Detroit metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,400 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Detroit metro area ($1,514) and 28% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $54,703, against $76,664 in the Detroit metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,463 people live in Center Line (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Center Line has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 133 cities in the Detroit metro area and the 69th-lowest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Macomb County, MI · Detroit metro area · Michigan

More for Center Line in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Center Line and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Center Line, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Center Line on the map