Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Harper Woods, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Harper Woods in ProMap
Typical home value
$150,000
Metro: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.2%
Metro: +1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,369/mo
Metro: $1,514 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
15,116
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,022
Metro: $76,664 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Harper Woods, MI, shaded by typical home valueHarper Woods48224
  • Under $56k
  • $56k–$110k
  • $110k–$150k
  • $150k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Harper Woods, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Harper Woods is outlined.

How Harper Woods compares

The typical home in Harper Woods, MI is worth about $150,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Harper Woods are 43% below the typical value in the Detroit metro area ($264,000) and 59% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Harper Woods fell 1.2%, compared with +1.8% in the Detroit metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,369 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below the Detroit metro area ($1,514) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,022, against $76,664 in the Detroit metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 15,116 people live in Harper Woods (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Harper Woods has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 133 cities in the Detroit metro area and the 36th-lowest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wayne County, MI · Detroit metro area · Michigan

More for Harper Woods in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Harper Woods and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Harper Woods, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Harper Woods on the map