Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Clarence Center, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Clarence Center in ProMap
Typical home value
$595,000
Metro: $287,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.5%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,432
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$143,344
Metro: $72,237 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Clarence Center, NY, shaded by typical home valueClarence Center
  • Under $480k
  • $480k–$520k
  • $520k–$530k
  • $530k–$560k
  • $560k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Clarence Center, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Clarence Center is outlined.

How Clarence Center compares

The typical home in Clarence Center, NY is worth about $595,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Clarence Center are 2.1 times the typical value in the Buffalo metro area ($287,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Clarence Center rose 5.5%, compared with +3.6% in the Buffalo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $143,344, against $72,237 in the Buffalo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,432 people live in Clarence Center (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Clarence Center has the highest typical home value of the 21 cities in the Buffalo metro area and the 237th-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Erie County, NY · Buffalo metro area · New York

More for Clarence Center in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Clarence Center and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Clarence Center, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Clarence Center on the map