Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Depew, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Depew in ProMap
Typical home value
$271,000
Metro: $287,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,696/mo
Metro: $1,451 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+13.7%
Metro: +4.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
15,000
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$73,556
Metro: $72,237 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Depew, NY, shaded by typical home valueDepew1404314227
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Depew, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Depew is outlined.

How Depew compares

The typical home in Depew, NY is worth about $271,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Depew are 6% below the typical value in the Buffalo metro area ($287,000) and 26% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Depew rose 3.7%, compared with +3.6% in the Buffalo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,696 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% above the Buffalo metro area ($1,451) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 13.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $73,556, against $72,237 in the Buffalo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 15,000 people live in Depew (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Depew has the 10th-lowest typical home value of the 21 cities in the Buffalo metro area and the 288th-lowest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Erie County, NY · Buffalo metro area · New York

More for Depew in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Depew and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Depew, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Depew on the map