Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Clear Lake, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Clear Lake in ProMap
Typical home value
$418,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
579
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$105,625
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Clear Lake, MN, shaded by typical home valueClear Lake
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Clear Lake, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Clear Lake is outlined.

How Clear Lake compares

The typical home in Clear Lake, MN is worth about $418,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Clear Lake are 8% above the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and 14% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Clear Lake rose 3.8%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $105,625, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 579 people live in Clear Lake (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Clear Lake has the 73rd-highest typical home value of the 203 cities in the Minneapolis metro area and the 90th-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sherburne County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for Clear Lake in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Clear Lake and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Clear Lake, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Clear Lake on the map