Home values, rents and more in the Minneapolis metro area
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Minneapolis metro in ProMap- Under $220k
- $220k–$260k
- $260k–$310k
- $310k–$340k
- $340k+
- No data
How the Minneapolis metro compares
The typical home in the Minneapolis metro area is worth about $388,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Minneapolis metro are 11% above the typical value in Minnesota ($349,000) and 6% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in the Minneapolis metro rose 1.7%, compared with +2.3% in Minnesota and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,736 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% above Minnesota ($1,613) and 10% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.6% over the past year.
The median household income is $99,833, against $89,062 in Minnesota and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 3,790,295 people live in the Minneapolis metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
The Minneapolis metro has the 172nd-highest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the highest of 23 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.
More for the Minneapolis metro in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Minneapolis metro and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- Zillow 12-month price forecast
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby metro areas
Counties in the Minneapolis metro
- Anoka County, MN $373,000
- Carver County, MN $491,000
- Chisago County, MN $385,000
- Dakota County, MN $393,000
- Hennepin County, MN $387,000
- Isanti County, MN $340,000
- Le Sueur County, MN $353,000
- Mille Lacs County, MN $309,000
- Pierce County, WI $372,000
- Ramsey County, MN $335,000
- Scott County, MN $443,000
- Sherburne County, MN $391,000
- St. Croix County, WI $416,000
- Washington County, MN $446,000
- Wright County, MN $398,000
Cities in the Minneapolis metro
- Minneapolis, MN $328,000
- Saint Paul, MN $291,000
- Bloomington, MN $360,000
- Brooklyn Park, MN $345,000
- Plymouth, MN $505,000
- Woodbury, MN $461,000
- Lakeville, MN $485,000
- Blaine, MN $382,000
- Maple Grove, MN $424,000
- Eagan, MN $398,000
- Burnsville, MN $365,000
- Coon Rapids, MN $330,000
- Eden Prairie, MN $500,000
- Apple Valley, MN $375,000
- Edina, MN $625,000
- Minnetonka, MN $485,000
- Saint Louis Park, MN $377,000
- Shakopee, MN $407,000
- Cottage Grove, MN $397,000
- Maplewood, MN $342,000
- Richfield, MN $343,000
- Inver Grove Heights, MN $373,000
- Roseville, MN $372,000
- Andover, MN $446,000
- Savage, MN $425,000
- Brooklyn Center, MN $296,000
- Fridley, MN $320,000
- Chaska, MN $482,000
- Oakdale, MN $356,000
- Ramsey, MN $390,000
- Prior Lake, MN $528,000
- Rosemount, MN $431,000
- Elk River, MN $399,000
- Shoreview, MN $410,000
- Chanhassen, MN $564,000
- White Bear Lake, MN $356,000
- Farmington, MN $399,000
- Champlin, MN $373,000
- New Brighton, MN $379,000
- Crystal, MN $316,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.