Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Inver Grove Heights, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Inver Grove Heights in ProMap
Typical home value
$373,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,795/mo
Metro: $1,736 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
35,906
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$101,316
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Inver Grove Heights, MN, shaded by typical home valueInver Grove Heights55123551185512155071550755512055055
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$350k
  • $350k–$390k
  • $390k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Inver Grove Heights, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Inver Grove Heights is outlined.

How Inver Grove Heights compares

The typical home in Inver Grove Heights, MN is worth about $373,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Inver Grove Heights are 4% below the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Inver Grove Heights rose 1.7%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,795 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% above the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 7% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $101,316, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,906 people live in Inver Grove Heights (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Inver Grove Heights has the 81st-lowest typical home value of the 203 cities in the Minneapolis metro area and the 165th-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dakota County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for Inver Grove Heights in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Inver Grove Heights and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Inver Grove Heights, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Inver Grove Heights on the map