Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rosemount, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rosemount in ProMap
Typical home value
$431,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,035/mo
Metro: $1,736 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
27,562
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$129,625
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rosemount, MN, shaded by typical home valueRosemount55068
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k–$400k
  • $400k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rosemount, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rosemount is outlined.

How Rosemount compares

The typical home in Rosemount, MN is worth about $431,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rosemount are 11% above the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and 18% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rosemount rose 0.3%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,035 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% above the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 5% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $129,625, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 27,562 people live in Rosemount (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rosemount has the 66th-highest typical home value of the 203 cities in the Minneapolis metro area and the 80th-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dakota County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for Rosemount in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rosemount and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rosemount, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rosemount on the map