Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Dakota County, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Dakota County, MN in ProMap
Typical home value
$393,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.4%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,711/mo
Metro: $1,736 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
457,710
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$106,318
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Dakota County, MN, shaded by typical home valueDakotaGoodhueSt. CroixHennepinPierceRiceLe SueurWashingtonScottCarverAnoka
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$370k
  • $370k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
Counties around Dakota County, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Dakota County, MN is outlined.

How Dakota County, MN compares

The typical home in Dakota County, MN is worth about $393,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Dakota County, MN are about the same as the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and 7% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Dakota County, MN rose 1.4%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,711 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $106,318, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 457,710 people live in Dakota County, MN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Dakota County, MN has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 15 counties in the Minneapolis metro area and the 6th-highest of 87 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for Dakota County, MN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Dakota County, MN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Dakota County, MN

ZIP codes in Dakota County, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Dakota County, MN on the map