Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 55118 (West Saint Paul, MN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 55118 in ProMap
Typical home value
$365,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,477/mo
Metro: $1,736 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.7%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
29,564
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$87,340
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 55118, shaded by typical home value5511855119550775507655121551065512355122554255512055104551165507555071
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$320k
  • $320k–$350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 55118, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 55118 is outlined.

How 55118 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 55118 (West Saint Paul, MN) is worth about $365,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 55118 are 6% below the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 55118 rose 1.9%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,477 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% below the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 24% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $87,340, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 29,564 people live in 55118 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

55118 has the 89th-lowest typical home value of the 216 ZIP codes in the Minneapolis metro area and the 183rd-highest of 716 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: West Saint Paul, MN · Dakota County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for 55118 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 55118 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 55118 on the map