Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 55077 (Inver Grove Heights, MN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 55077 in ProMap
Typical home value
$557,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.2%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,842/mo
Metro: $1,736 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
14,503
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$111,967
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 55077, shaded by typical home value5507755033550685501655129553375504255124551255511955123551225511855121
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$460k
  • $460k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 55077, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 55077 is outlined.

How 55077 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 55077 (Inver Grove Heights, MN) is worth about $557,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 55077 are 44% above the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 55077 rose 1.2%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,842 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% above the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 5% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $111,967, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,503 people live in 55077 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

55077 has the 17th-highest typical home value of the 216 ZIP codes in the Minneapolis metro area and the 20th-highest of 716 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Inver Grove Heights, MN · Dakota County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for 55077 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 55077 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 55077 on the map