Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 55116 (Saint Paul, MN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 55116 in ProMap
Typical home value
$450,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,602/mo
Metro: $1,736 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
25,918
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$81,141
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 55116, shaded by typical home value5511655118551205510455406554175545055407551055510255111551035540455114
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 55116, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 55116 is outlined.

How 55116 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 55116 (Saint Paul, MN) is worth about $450,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 55116 are 16% above the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and 23% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 55116 rose 2.5%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,602 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $81,141, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 25,918 people live in 55116 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

55116 has the 56th-highest typical home value of the 216 ZIP codes in the Minneapolis metro area and the 68th-highest of 716 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Saint Paul, MN · Ramsey County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for 55116 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 55116 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 55116 on the map