Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Ramsey County, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Ramsey County, MN in ProMap
Typical home value
$335,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,543/mo
Metro: $1,736 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
541,623
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$81,568
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Ramsey County, MN, shaded by typical home valueRamseyHennepinWashingtonAnoka
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$390k
  • $390k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
Counties around Ramsey County, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Ramsey County, MN is outlined.

How Ramsey County, MN compares

The typical home in Ramsey County, MN is worth about $335,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Ramsey County, MN are 14% below the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and 9% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Ramsey County, MN rose 1.7%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,543 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% below the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 20% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $81,568, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 541,623 people live in Ramsey County, MN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Ramsey County, MN has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 15 counties in the Minneapolis metro area and the 19th-highest of 87 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for Ramsey County, MN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Ramsey County, MN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Ramsey County, MN

ZIP codes in Ramsey County, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Ramsey County, MN on the map