Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Vadnais Heights, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Vadnais Heights in ProMap
Typical home value
$370,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,069/mo
Metro: $1,736 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+10.1%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
12,838
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$98,685
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Vadnais Heights, MN, shaded by typical home valueVadnais Heights55127
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$380k
  • $380k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Vadnais Heights, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Vadnais Heights is outlined.

How Vadnais Heights compares

The typical home in Vadnais Heights, MN is worth about $370,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Vadnais Heights are 5% below the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Vadnais Heights rose 1.7%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,069 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% above the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 7% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 10.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $98,685, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,838 people live in Vadnais Heights (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Vadnais Heights has the 78th-lowest typical home value of the 203 cities in the Minneapolis metro area and the 173rd-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ramsey County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for Vadnais Heights in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Vadnais Heights and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Vadnais Heights, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Vadnais Heights on the map