Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 55109 (Maplewood, MN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 55109 in ProMap
Typical home value
$336,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,498/mo
Metro: $1,736 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
33,461
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,776
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 55109, shaded by typical home value551095512855117551275510355130
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$310k
  • $310k–$380k
  • $380k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 55109, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 55109 is outlined.

How 55109 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 55109 (Maplewood, MN) is worth about $336,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 55109 are 13% below the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 55109 rose 2.1%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,498 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% below the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 22% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $86,776, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 33,461 people live in 55109 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

55109 has the 54th-lowest typical home value of the 216 ZIP codes in the Minneapolis metro area and the 265th-highest of 716 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Maplewood, MN · Ramsey County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for 55109 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 55109 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 55109 on the map