Home values, rents and more in Hennepin County, MN
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Hennepin County, MN in ProMap- Under $310k
- $310k–$340k
- $340k–$370k
- $370k–$400k
- $400k+
- No data
How Hennepin County, MN compares
The typical home in Hennepin County, MN is worth about $387,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hennepin County, MN are about the same as the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and 6% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Hennepin County, MN rose 1.4%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,784 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 8% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.9% over the past year.
The median household income is $97,653, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 1,284,784 people live in Hennepin County, MN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Hennepin County, MN has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 15 counties in the Minneapolis metro area and the 8th-highest of 87 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.
Part of: Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota
More for Hennepin County, MN in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hennepin County, MN and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Hennepin County, MN
- Minneapolis, MN $328,000
- Bloomington, MN $360,000
- Brooklyn Park, MN $345,000
- Plymouth, MN $505,000
- Maple Grove, MN $424,000
- Eden Prairie, MN $500,000
- Edina, MN $625,000
- Minnetonka, MN $485,000
- Saint Louis Park, MN $377,000
- Richfield, MN $343,000
- Brooklyn Center, MN $296,000
- Champlin, MN $373,000
- Crystal, MN $316,000
- Golden Valley, MN $436,000
- New Hope, MN $347,000
- Hopkins, MN $329,000
- Robbinsdale, MN $311,000
- Rogers, MN $464,000
- Saint Anthony, MN $396,000
- Mound, MN $384,000
- Dayton, MN $516,000
- Minnetrista, MN $686,000
- Orono, MN $1,147,000
- Shorewood, MN $830,000
- Corcoran, MN $607,000
- Medina, MN $840,000
- Wayzata, MN $938,000
- Deephaven, MN $1,093,000
- Independence, MN $811,000
- Greenfield, MN $595,000
- Osseo, MN $303,000
- Excelsior, MN $807,000
- Saint Bonifacius, MN $376,000
- Spring Park, MN $586,000
- Long Lake, MN $440,000
- Maple Plain, MN $377,000
- Tonka Bay, MN $1,138,000
- Loretto, MN $385,000
- Greenwood, MN $1,734,000
- Medicine Lake, MN $1,148,000
- Woodland, MN $1,668,000
ZIP codes in Hennepin County, MN
- 55111
- 55305 · Minnetonka $459,000
- 55311 · Maple Grove $498,000
- 55316 · Champlin $373,000
- 55327 · Dayton $503,000
- 55331 · Shorewood $830,000
- 55340 · Corcoran $686,000
- 55343 · Hopkins $342,000
- 55344 · Eden Prairie $342,000
- 55345 · Minnetonka $538,000
- 55346 · Eden Prairie $486,000
- 55347 · Eden Prairie $566,000
- 55356 · Orono $803,000
- 55357 · Greenfield $529,000
- 55359 · Independence $604,000
- 55364 · Mound $535,000
- 55369 · Maple Grove $391,000
- 55373 · Rockford $378,000
- 55374 · Rogers $479,000
- 55375 · Saint Bonifacius $451,000
- 55384 · Spring Park $584,000
- 55391 · Woodland $1,029,000
- 55401 · Minneapolis $303,000
- 55402
- 55403 · Minneapolis $195,000
- 55404 · Minneapolis $236,000
- 55405 · Minneapolis $463,000
- 55406 · Minneapolis $343,000
- 55407 · Minneapolis $312,000
- 55408 · Minneapolis $287,000
- 55409 · Minneapolis $373,000
- 55410 · Minneapolis $596,000
- 55411 · Minneapolis $241,000
- 55412 · Minneapolis $232,000
- 55413 · Minneapolis $324,000
- 55414 · Minneapolis $339,000
- 55415 · Minneapolis $357,000
- 55416 · Saint Louis Park $408,000
- 55417 · Minneapolis $374,000
- 55418 · Minneapolis $349,000
- 55419 · Minneapolis $497,000
- 55420 · Bloomington $332,000
- 55422 · Golden Valley $336,000
- 55423 · Richfield $343,000
- 55424 · Edina $1,021,000
- 55425 · Bloomington $321,000
- 55426 · Saint Louis Park $368,000
- 55427 · New Hope $362,000
- 55428 · New Hope $316,000
- 55429 · Brooklyn Center $298,000
- 55430 · Brooklyn Center $276,000
- 55431 · Bloomington $374,000
- 55435 · Edina $215,000
- 55436 · Edina $638,000
- 55437 · Bloomington $393,000
- 55438 · Bloomington $403,000
- 55439 · Edina $690,000
- 55441 · Plymouth $455,000
- 55442 · Plymouth $466,000
- 55443 · Brooklyn Park $380,000
- 55444 · Brooklyn Park $332,000
- 55445 · Brooklyn Park $357,000
- 55446 · Plymouth $613,000
- 55447 · Plymouth $493,000
- 55454 · Minneapolis $145,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.