Home values, rents and more in Wright County, MN
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Wright County, MN in ProMap- Under $290k
- $290k–$310k
- $310k–$350k
- $350k–$390k
- $390k+
- No data
How Wright County, MN compares
The typical home in Wright County, MN is worth about $398,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wright County, MN are about the same as the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and 9% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Wright County, MN rose 1.2%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,845 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% above the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 5% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.8% over the past year.
The median household income is $107,209, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 157,559 people live in Wright County, MN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Wright County, MN has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 15 counties in the Minneapolis metro area and the 5th-highest of 87 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.
Part of: Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota
More for Wright County, MN in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wright County, MN and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Wright County, MN
- Otsego, MN $432,000
- Saint Michael, MN $442,000
- Buffalo, MN $381,000
- Monticello, MN $334,000
- Albertville, MN $386,000
- Delano, MN $441,000
- Rockford, MN $356,000
- Montrose, MN $326,000
- Hanover, MN $456,000
- Annandale, MN $412,000
- Cokato, MN $332,000
- Waverly, MN $350,000
- Maple Lake, MN $377,000
- Clearwater, MN $285,000
- Howard Lake, MN $345,000
- South Haven, MN $401,000
ZIP codes in Wright County, MN
- 55301 · Albertville $383,000
- 55302 · Annandale $410,000
- 55313 · Buffalo $383,000
- 55321 · Cokato $334,000
- 55328 · Delano $441,000
- 55341 · Hanover $457,000
- 55349 · Howard Lake $345,000
- 55358 · Maple Lake $380,000
- 55362 · Monticello $362,000
- 55363 · Montrose $326,000
- 55376 · Saint Michael $440,000
- 55382 · South Haven $405,000
- 55390 · Waverly $356,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.