Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rockford, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rockford in ProMap
Typical home value
$356,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,275/mo
Metro: $1,736 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
4,597
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$94,162
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rockford, MN, shaded by typical home valueRockford55373
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$420k
  • $420k–$480k
  • $480k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rockford, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rockford is outlined.

How Rockford compares

The typical home in Rockford, MN is worth about $356,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rockford are 8% below the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rockford rose 0.2%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,275 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 27% below the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 34% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $94,162, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,597 people live in Rockford (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rockford has the 72nd-lowest typical home value of the 203 cities in the Minneapolis metro area and the 198th-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wright County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for Rockford in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rockford and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rockford, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rockford on the map