Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bloomington, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bloomington in ProMap
Typical home value
$360,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,681/mo
Metro: $1,736 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
88,665
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$93,211
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bloomington, MN, shaded by typical home valueBloomington55337551225543855423554205542555439554505543555111
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$430k
  • $430k–$510k
  • $510k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bloomington, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bloomington is outlined.

How Bloomington compares

The typical home in Bloomington, MN is worth about $360,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bloomington are 7% below the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bloomington rose 1.0%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,681 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 13% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $93,211, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 88,665 people live in Bloomington (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bloomington has the 76th-lowest typical home value of the 203 cities in the Minneapolis metro area and the 188th-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hennepin County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for Bloomington in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bloomington and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bloomington, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bloomington on the map