Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Burnsville, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Burnsville in ProMap
Typical home value
$365,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,493/mo
Metro: $1,736 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
64,463
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$87,024
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Burnsville, MN, shaded by typical home valueBurnsville55337551245537855122554385543155437553065542055425
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k–$410k
  • $410k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Burnsville, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Burnsville is outlined.

How Burnsville compares

The typical home in Burnsville, MN is worth about $365,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Burnsville are 6% below the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Burnsville rose 2.1%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,493 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% below the Minneapolis metro area ($1,736) and 23% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $87,024, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 64,463 people live in Burnsville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Burnsville has the 77th-lowest typical home value of the 203 cities in the Minneapolis metro area and the 181st-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dakota County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for Burnsville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Burnsville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Burnsville, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Burnsville on the map