Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Clearwater, FL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Clearwater in ProMap
Typical home value
$341,000
Metro: $357,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.4%
Metro: −0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,975/mo
Metro: $1,991 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.7%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
117,247
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,381
Metro: $74,392 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Clearwater, FL, shaded by typical home valueClearwater34698346773375633764346953375533759337673376133770337653376333786
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$350k
  • $350k–$370k
  • $370k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Clearwater, FL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Clearwater is outlined.

How Clearwater compares

The typical home in Clearwater, FL is worth about $341,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Clearwater are 5% below the typical value in the Tampa metro area ($357,000) and 7% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Clearwater rose 0.4%, compared with −0.9% in the Tampa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,975 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Tampa metro area ($1,991) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $66,381, against $74,392 in the Tampa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 117,247 people live in Clearwater (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Clearwater has the 21st-lowest typical home value of the 61 cities in the Tampa metro area and the 233rd-lowest of 496 in Florida with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pinellas County, FL · Tampa metro area · Florida

More for Clearwater in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Clearwater and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Clearwater, FL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Clearwater on the map