Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Safety Harbor, FL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Safety Harbor in ProMap
Typical home value
$497,000
Metro: $357,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
Metro: −0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,343/mo
Metro: $1,991 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.3%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
17,033
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$106,830
Metro: $74,392 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Safety Harbor, FL, shaded by typical home valueSafety Harbor3467733761337593376533763
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k–$420k
  • $420k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Safety Harbor, FL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Safety Harbor is outlined.

How Safety Harbor compares

The typical home in Safety Harbor, FL is worth about $497,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Safety Harbor are 39% above the typical value in the Tampa metro area ($357,000) and 36% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Safety Harbor rose 1.9%, compared with −0.9% in the Tampa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,343 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 18% above the Tampa metro area ($1,991) and 21% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $106,830, against $74,392 in the Tampa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,033 people live in Safety Harbor (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Safety Harbor has the 15th-highest typical home value of the 61 cities in the Tampa metro area and the 125th-highest of 496 in Florida with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pinellas County, FL · Tampa metro area · Florida

More for Safety Harbor in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Safety Harbor and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Safety Harbor, FL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Safety Harbor on the map