Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in College Station, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open College Station in ProMap
Typical home value
$344,000
Metro: $305,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.4%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,655/mo
Metro: $1,504 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.9%
Metro: −0.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
124,570
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$50,900
Metro: $60,087 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around College Station, TX, shaded by typical home valueCollege Station778457780277803778407780177866
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around College Station, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. College Station is outlined.

How College Station compares

The typical home in College Station, TX is worth about $344,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in College Station are 13% above the typical value in the College Station metro area ($305,000) and 6% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in College Station fell 0.4%, compared with 0.0% in the College Station metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,655 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% above the College Station metro area ($1,504) and 14% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $50,900, against $60,087 in the College Station metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 124,570 people live in College Station (American Community Survey 2020–24).

College Station has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 9 cities in the College Station metro area and the 272nd-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Brazos County, TX · College Station metro area · Texas

More for College Station in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for College Station and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in College Station, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore College Station on the map