Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 77840 (College Station, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 77840 in ProMap
Typical home value
$287,000
Metro: $305,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.1%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,848/mo
Metro: $1,504 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−3.9%
Metro: −0.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
54,864
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$30,377
Metro: $60,087 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 77840, shaded by typical home value778407784577803778027780177866
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 77840, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 77840 is outlined.

How 77840 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 77840 (College Station, TX) is worth about $287,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 77840 are 6% below the typical value in the College Station metro area ($305,000) and 22% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 77840 rose 2.1%, compared with 0.0% in the College Station metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,848 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 23% above the College Station metro area ($1,504) and 4% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 3.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $30,377, against $60,087 in the College Station metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 54,864 people live in 77840 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

77840 has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 14 ZIP codes in the College Station metro area and the 604th-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: College Station, TX · Brazos County, TX · College Station metro area · Texas

More for 77840 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 77840 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 77840 on the map