Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Conway, SC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Conway in ProMap
Typical home value
$288,000
Metro: $340,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,826/mo
Metro: $1,722 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
27,263
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$56,650
Metro: $66,880 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Conway, SC, shaded by typical home valueConway2952629527
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Conway, SC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Conway is outlined.

How Conway compares

The typical home in Conway, SC is worth about $288,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Conway are 15% below the typical value in the Myrtle Beach metro area ($340,000) and 21% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Conway rose 0.3%, compared with +0.6% in the Myrtle Beach metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,826 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% above the Myrtle Beach metro area ($1,722) and 5% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $56,650, against $66,880 in the Myrtle Beach metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 27,263 people live in Conway (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Conway has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Myrtle Beach metro area and the 86th-highest of 266 in South Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Horry County, SC · Myrtle Beach metro area · South Carolina

More for Conway in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Conway and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Conway, SC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Conway on the map