Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Murrells Inlet, SC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Murrells Inlet in ProMap
Typical home value
$400,000
Metro: $387,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.7%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,919/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
U.S.: +2.9%
Population
10,044
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,438
Metro: $68,713 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Murrells Inlet, SC, shaded by typical home valueMurrells Inlet29576
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$460k
  • $460k–$490k
  • $490k–$520k
  • $520k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Murrells Inlet, SC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Murrells Inlet is outlined.

How Murrells Inlet compares

The typical home in Murrells Inlet, SC is worth about $400,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Murrells Inlet are 3% above the typical value in the Murrells Inlet metro area ($387,000) and 9% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Murrells Inlet rose 0.7%, compared with +0.1% in the Murrells Inlet metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,919 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $77,438, against $68,713 in the Murrells Inlet metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,044 people live in Murrells Inlet (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Murrells Inlet has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 4 cities in the Murrells Inlet metro area and the 31st-highest of 266 in South Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Georgetown County, SC · Murrells Inlet metro area · South Carolina

More for Murrells Inlet in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Murrells Inlet and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Murrells Inlet, SC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Murrells Inlet on the map