Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Corbin, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Corbin in ProMap
Typical home value
$170,000
Metro: $153,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.4%
Metro: −5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,098/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,246
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$51,065
Metro: $46,363 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Corbin, KY, shaded by typical home valueCorbin40701
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Corbin, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Corbin is outlined.

How Corbin compares

The typical home in Corbin, KY is worth about $170,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Corbin are 11% above the typical value in the Corbin metro area ($153,000) and 53% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Corbin fell 3.4%, compared with −5.0% in the Corbin metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,098 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 43% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $51,065, against $46,363 in the Corbin metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,246 people live in Corbin (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Corbin has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Corbin metro area and the 148th-lowest of 362 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Whitley County, KY · Corbin metro area · Kentucky

More for Corbin in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Corbin and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Corbin, KY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Corbin on the map