Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in East Bernstadt, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open East Bernstadt in ProMap
Typical home value
$145,000
Metro: $153,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.1%
Metro: −5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
669
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$35,903
Metro: $46,363 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around East Bernstadt, KY, shaded by typical home valueEast Bernstadt
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around East Bernstadt, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. East Bernstadt is outlined.

How East Bernstadt compares

The typical home in East Bernstadt, KY is worth about $145,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in East Bernstadt are 5% below the typical value in the Corbin metro area ($153,000) and 60% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in East Bernstadt fell 2.1%, compared with −5.0% in the Corbin metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $35,903, against $46,363 in the Corbin metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 669 people live in East Bernstadt (American Community Survey 2020–24).

East Bernstadt has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Corbin metro area and the 107th-lowest of 362 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Laurel County, KY · Corbin metro area · Kentucky

More for East Bernstadt in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for East Bernstadt and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in East Bernstadt, KY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore East Bernstadt on the map