Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Laurel County, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Laurel County, KY in ProMap
Typical home value
$185,000
Metro: $153,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.5%
Metro: −5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
63,746
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$57,771
Metro: $46,363 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Laurel County, KY, shaded by typical home valueLaurelPulaskiClayWhitleyKnoxMcCrearyJacksonBellRockcastleLincolnOwsleyLee
  • Under $100k
  • $100k–$120k
  • $120k–$140k
  • $140k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
Counties around Laurel County, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Laurel County, KY is outlined.

How Laurel County, KY compares

The typical home in Laurel County, KY is worth about $185,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Laurel County, KY are 21% above the typical value in the Corbin metro area ($153,000) and 49% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Laurel County, KY fell 1.5%, compared with −5.0% in the Corbin metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $57,771, against $46,363 in the Corbin metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 63,746 people live in Laurel County, KY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Laurel County, KY has the highest typical home value of the 4 counties in the Corbin metro area and the 54th-highest of 120 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Corbin metro area · Kentucky

More for Laurel County, KY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Laurel County, KY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Laurel County, KY

ZIP codes in Laurel County, KY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Laurel County, KY on the map