Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Crescent, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Crescent in ProMap
Typical home value
$375,000
Metro: $306,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
549
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$116,042
Metro: $84,829 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Crescent, IA, shaded by typical home valueCrescent
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$400k
  • $400k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Crescent, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Crescent is outlined.

How Crescent compares

The typical home in Crescent, IA is worth about $375,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Crescent are 22% above the typical value in the Omaha metro area ($306,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Crescent rose 4.5%, compared with +2.7% in the Omaha metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $116,042, against $84,829 in the Omaha metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 549 people live in Crescent (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Crescent has the 19th-highest typical home value of the 70 cities in the Omaha metro area and the 31st-highest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pottawattamie County, IA · Omaha metro area · Iowa

More for Crescent in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Crescent and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Crescent, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Crescent on the map