Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Omaha metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Omaha metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$306,000
Nebraska: $278,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.7%
Nebraska: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,398/mo
Nebraska: $1,347 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.0%
Nebraska: +0.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
1,009,836
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$84,829
Nebraska: $76,475 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Omaha metro, shaded by typical home valuePottawattamieLancasterSaundersCrawfordMononaHarrisonOtoeShelbyButlerCumingCarrollSewardCassCass
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
Counties around the Omaha metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Omaha metro compares

The typical home in the Omaha metro area is worth about $306,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Omaha metro are 10% above the typical value in Nebraska ($278,000) and 16% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Omaha metro rose 2.7%, compared with +3.0% in Nebraska and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,398 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above Nebraska ($1,347) and 28% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $84,829, against $76,475 in Nebraska and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,009,836 people live in the Omaha metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Omaha metro has the 322nd-highest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the highest of 12 in Nebraska with Zillow figures.

Part of: Iowa · Nebraska

More for the Omaha metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Omaha metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Omaha metro

Cities in the Omaha metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Omaha metro on the map