Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sarpy County, NE

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sarpy County, NE in ProMap
Typical home value
$357,000
Metro: $306,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,489/mo
Metro: $1,398 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.4%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
208,303
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$103,321
Metro: $84,829 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Sarpy County, NE, shaded by typical home valueSarpyCassSaundersMillsDouglas
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
Counties around Sarpy County, NE, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Sarpy County, NE is outlined.

How Sarpy County, NE compares

The typical home in Sarpy County, NE is worth about $357,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sarpy County, NE are 16% above the typical value in the Omaha metro area ($306,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sarpy County, NE rose 3.0%, compared with +2.7% in the Omaha metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,489 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% above the Omaha metro area ($1,398) and 23% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $103,321, against $84,829 in the Omaha metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 208,303 people live in Sarpy County, NE (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Sarpy County, NE has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 8 counties in the Omaha metro area and the 3rd-highest of 89 in Nebraska with Zillow figures.

Part of: Omaha metro area · Nebraska

More for Sarpy County, NE in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sarpy County, NE and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Sarpy County, NE

ZIP codes in Sarpy County, NE

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sarpy County, NE on the map